Dental implants have revolutionized restorative dentistry, offering a durable and esthetic solution to tooth loss. However, as with any surgical procedure, they have certain side effects that must be known and managed appropriately. In this article we address in depth the possible side effects, their prevention, treatment and follow-up, with information based on current clinical evidence.

If you are considering dental implants , it is essential to know all aspects of the treatment, including possible side effects. In this detailed guide I will explain what to expect, how to prevent complications and when to go for a consultation after getting dental implants.

What are dental implants and how do they work?

A dental implant is a titanium screw (or other biocompatible material) that is inserted into the maxillary or mandibular bone to replace the root of a lost tooth. A crown, bridge or prosthesis that mimics the functionality and esthetics of the natural tooth is placed on this implant.

See Why dental implants are the best solution when one or more teeth are lost.

dental implant

Common side effects of dental implants

The placement of dental implants is a procedure that is performed surgically. This may favor the appearance of side effects that in many occasions usually course normally and disappear after a few days.

The most common side effects are:

1. Postoperative pain and swelling

Edema or swelling is usually one of the main side effects after dental implant placement. It can be controlled by intermittent icing of the area and anti-inflammatory drugs. Erythema or bruising may also occur.

These are normal responses that the body makes after surgery. Along with this, pain or painful sensation is usually frequent. Thanks to analgesic drugs, the pain can be controlled.

It is normal to experience moderate pain, swelling and bruising in the treated area during the first few days after surgery. These symptoms are usually effectively controlled with analgesics and anti-inflammatory drugs.

  • Duration: 3 to 7 days
  • Recommendation: apply local cold and follow analgesic regimen.

2. Slight bleeding

Intermittent bleeding in the first 24-48 hours is common and should not cause alarm. In cases where bleeding persists or is abundant, you should contact your health care professional.

  • Cause: surgical manipulation of tissues
  • Solution: sterile gauze with local pressure

3. Perimplantinfection

The infection can develop if proper oral hygiene is not maintained or if there are risk factors such as smoking or diabetes.

  • Symptoms: redness, pus, bad odor or persistent pain
  • Treatment: antibiotics, antiseptic mouthwashes, curettage

Less frequentrisks

1. Loss of osseointegration

In some cases, the implant does not fuse properly with the bone, causing its mobility and possible failure.

  • Causes: premature loading, poor bone quality, infections.
  • Solution: removal of the implant, bone regeneration, reimplantation.
  • It has been observed that a percentage of 1 to 3% of dental implants fail to osseointegrate or completely bond with the bone, so that the titanium implant may be perceived by our body as a foreign body and be rejected.

See What is Osseointegration. The basis of a dental implant

2. Damage to nerves or nearby structures

Injury to the lower dental nerve, maxillary sinus or adjacent teeth may occur during surgery.

  • Symptoms: paresthesia (tingling), numbness, radiating pain
  • Prevention: radiological study with CBCT and precise planning

3. Sinusitis

This sinus infection develops some time after the intervention. The patient has a feeling of facial tightness and headache on the side where the artificial tooth was implanted.

Treatment should be started immediately , otherwise the infection may spread to the ocular orbit.

3. Implant rejection (immune response).

Although infrequent, the body can generate an inflammatory response against the implant if there is an incompatibility or if it becomes contaminated.

  • Signs: early mobility, severe pain, lack of healing
  • Treatment: removal and re-evaluation of the case

4th Implant or Prosthesis Fracture

Although the materials used in implants are resistant, they can fracture due to excessive wear, a bad bite or the use of low quality prostheses.

Periodic review helps to identify signs of stress on the implant.

When to see a dentist after a dental implant?

Your dentist should be contacted immediately if they occur :

  • Severe pain not relieved by medication
  • Fever or signs of generalized infection
  • Persistent inflammation beyond 10 days
  • Implant or crown mobility
  • Heavy or constantbleeding

See What to do if your implant moves

Risk factors that increase side effects when placing dental implants

There are circumstances that depend on the patient or on the complexity of the procedure. Their presence increases the possibility of undesired consequences, which is why it is important to be aware of them and control them.

  • Smoking: decreases vascularization and compromises osseointegration.
  • Poorly controlled diabetes: increased risk of infections.
  • Bruxism: generates mechanical overload on implants.
  • Previous periodontaldiseases: increase the risk of peri-implantitis.
  • Poor surgicaltechnique: increases the possibility of complications.
  • At an advanced age, the bone density of the maxilla tends to decrease, which affects the long-term stability of the implant. In addition, the probability of suffering chronic pathologies is higher in the elderly. More info
  • The presence of cardiovascular disease , diabetes and osteoporosis worsens the prognosis of the procedure.
  • The quality of the gingiva and its adherence to the tooth is essential to prevent the penetration of dental plaque.
  • Bruxism significantly increases the mechanical stress on the implant.

 

How to prevent dental implant complications

  1. Choosing a qualified professional. Proper planning with 3D imaging tests and the implantologist’s clinical expertise is key to long-term success.
  2. Strict oral hygiene. Daily use of a toothbrush, dental floss, irrigators and specific mouthwashes prevents the accumulation of plaque and the development of infections.
  3. Periodic reviews. It is essential to have check-ups every 6 to 12 months to monitor the condition of the implant and surrounding tissues.

Trust your dental health to experts in implants in Barcelona

Dental implants are a highly safe and effective option when they are performed by specialists and the patient follows the postoperative guidelines. They allow you to preserve the integrity of your teeth and to wear a beautiful smile in a lasting way, with total comfort. Side effects are generally mild and treatable, and more serious risks are rare if proper preventive measures are taken.

At Raslan Dental Clinic we are specialists in advanced implantology with a personalized approach and state-of-the-art technology. Our entire team is committed to clinical excellence and patient comfort at all times.

See Only Dentist with an American and European Board Of Prosthodontics in Barcelona

In our dentalclinic in Barcelona we use minimally invasive techniques and 3D technology for accurate and safe placement of dental implants and minimize the risk of unwanted side effects. Call us at + (34) 669 154 020 if you have any doubts about dental implants and receive a professional assessment without obligation.

You can also read:

When can’t a dental implant be placed?

Can dental implants be rejected?

Can I have implants if I have little bone?

Which is better, a prosthesis or a dental implant?

Dr. Fady Raslan